Calendar of the Catholic Church of Jerusalem

Day by Day

Main Page

Jerusalem 2000

For Special Occasiones and Events

Real Audio (You can listen to masses, chants form the Holy Land)

Search Calendar

For contacts to reservations or ask question, please, Email, on the name of Al-Bushra Website at the Latin Patriarchate of Jerusalem: Mr. Wadie Abu Nassar at: HLANDJUB@palnet.com or your respective pilgrimage agency or Church.

Notes on how to use the Calendar

Bold print and colors are used to indicate the dates, the location and the main event whenever several celebrations are scheduled to take place in different locations on the same day.

Abbreviations used in this Calendar:

L = Latin

F = Franciscan

GC = Greek Catholic

M = Maronite

GO = Greek Orthodox

Calendar

For contacts to reservations or ask question, please, Email, on the name of Al-Bushra Website at the Latin Patriarchate of Jerusalem: Mr. Wadie Abu Nassar at: HLANDJUB@palnet.com or your respective piligrimage agency or Church.

Celebrations at daily and weeky basis

The Way of the Cross is conducted by the Franciscan Custody of the Holy Land every Friday throughout the year on Via Dolorosa in Jerusalem at 15:00 the winter and 16:00 in the summer.

A Holy Hour is conducted at Gethsemane by the Franciscans every Thursday evening at 16:00.

A Holy Hour is held everyday, from 18:00 to 19:00, at the Armenian Catholic Church in Jerusalem (3rd and 4th Stations).

A Procession is held daily by the Franciscans at the Holy Sepulcher at 16:00 in the winter and 17:00 in the summer.

A Procession is held daily in Bethlehem by the Franciscans at 12 noon, from St. Catherine's Church to the Grotto of the Nativity and to the subterranean chapels.

December 1999

24 Friday Christmas Eve

Opening of the Great Jubilee Bethlehem

· Solemn Entry of the Latin Patriarch to Bethlehem

· Pontifical Midnight Mass in St. Catherine's Church with the participation of all the members of the Assembly of Catholic Bishops

25 Saturday Christmas

Bethlehem, St. Catherine's Church, Pontifical Mass by the Latin Patriarch, Beit Sahour

· Pilgrimage to the Shepherds' Fields of the Greek Orthodox and of the Franciscans (F)

· Candlelight procession from the GO Shepherds' Field to the GC church

26 Sunday Holy Family

Family Day Ramallah and other central parishes, Mass

Jerusalem, Gethsemane Pilgrimage in honor of St. Stephen (F)

Bethlehem, Solemn Entry of the GC Patriarchal Vicar to Bethlehem and Synaxis in honor of the Most Holy Mother of God

31 Friday Last day of the millennium

Jerusalem, Gethsemane, Inter-ritual Prayer Vigil with candlelight procession and Mass

Bethlehem, St. Catherine's Church, Inter-ritual Prayer Vigil

Nazareth, Basilica of the Annunciation, Inter-ritual Prayer Vigil

Amman (Jordan), Inter-ritual Prayer Vigil Special services in all parish churches throughout the land

Year 2000

January 2000

1 Saturday Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God

World Day for Peace Jerusalem, Co-cathedral of the Latin Patriarchate, Pontifical Mass

2 Sunday (2-8 Pan-Orthodox meeting, Bethlehem)

5 Wed. Vigil the Epiphany

Bethlehem, Solemn Entry of Fr. Custos to Bethlehem

6 Thursday Epiphany of the Lord

Bethlehem, Saint Catherine's Church, Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos

Greek Catholic churches: blessing of water and of homes

(Christmas Eve for the Orthodox Churches: Inter-Church participation in the Solemn Entry to Bethlehem)

7 Friday Baptism of the Lord

Jordan, Inter-ritual Pilgrimage to the River Jordan

(Orthodox Christmas, Bethlehem)

16 Sunday Jesus' first miracle

Marriage Day Cana of Galilee, weddings and renewals of marriage vows

18 Tuesday

(Christmas Eve for the Armenian Church: Inter-Church participation in the Solemn Entry to Bethlehem)

19 Wed.

(Armenian Christmas, Bethlehem)

20 Thursday

(Epiphany for the Orthodox Church: Inter-Church Pilgrimage to the River Jordan)

23-30 Week of Prayer for Christian Unity

Jerusalem, Ecumenical prayer in various Christian churches

30 Sunday

Sunday of the Beatitudes Mount of Beatitudes(looking on the Lake of Tiberias), Mass

Main Page

February 2000

2 Wed.

Presentation of the Lord Day for Consecrated Life Jerusalem, Church of the Dormition, Inter-ritual celebration Place not yet determined: Exhibit on religious life

3 Thursday

Jerusalem, Gethsemane, Holy Hour

9 Wed.

Saint Maron El-Jish(Galilee), Maronite Liturgy, with inter-ritual participation

11 Friday Our Lady of Lourdes

Day for the Sick and Health-Care personnel Jerusalem, St. Vincent de Paul Hospice

22 Tuesday

Capernaum, Pilgrimage Mass (F)

26 Saturday

Greek Catholic churches: Saturday of the Dead (All Souls)

March 2000

2 Thursday

Jerusalem, Gethsemane, Holy Hour

6 Monday

Beginning of the Lenten Fast for the Eastern Catholic Churches

Jerusalem, Melkite, Syrian and Armenian Churches

Nazareth, Maronite Church

Haifa, Melkite Church

In GC churches throughout Lent:

· Prayers: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday

· Liturgy of the Presanctified: Thursday

· Acathist Hymn to Mother of God: Friday

8 Wed.

Ash Wednesday Beginning of the Lenten Season for the Latin Church

Jerusalem, Gethsemane, Mass

10 Friday

Jerusalem

· Via Dolorosa, Way of the Cross

· Ecce Homo, Crown of Thorns, Pontifical Mass by the Latin Patriarch

· GC churches: Acathist Hymn to the Theotokos (the Mother of God)

12 Sunday First Sunday of Lent

Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass in the presence of the Latin Patriarch

· GC Patriarchate and churches, Procession with icons

17 Friday

Jerusalem

· Via Dolorosa, Way of the Cross

· GC churches: Acathist Hymn to the Theotokos (the Mother of God)

19 Sunday Second Sunday of Lent

Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass in the presence of the Latin Patriarch

· GC Patriarchate and churches: Procession with relics and Penitential March

Feast of Saint Joseph

Nazareth,

St. Joseph's Church, Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos of the Franciscans

Bethlehem, St. Joseph's Church, Syrian-Catholic Liturgy

22 Wed.

Jerusalem,

Dominus Flevit Pilgrimage (F)

23 Thursday

Blessed Rifqa Bethlehem, Saint Charbel's Church, Maronite Liturgy

24 Friday Vigil of the Annunciation

Nazareth,

Basilica of the Annunciation, Solemn Entry of the Latin Patriarch

Jerusalem

· Via Dolorosa, Way of the Cross

· GC churches: Acathist Hymn to the Theotokos (the Mother of God)

25 Saturday Annunciation of Our Lord

Nazareth

· Basilica of the Annunciation, Pontifical Mass by the Latin Patriarch

· Various pilgrimages to Nazareth

26 Sunday Third Sunday of Lent

Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass in the presence of the Latin Patriarch

· GC Patriarchate and churches: Veneration of the Holy Cross

Nazareth

· Inter-Church meeting / Procession / Religious Concert

27 Monday

International Day for Consecrated Lay Persons

Jerusalem,

Pontifical Mass at the Latin Patriarchate

29 Wed.

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane Pilgrimage (F)

31 Friday

Jerusalem

· Via Dolorosa, Way of the Cross

· GC churches: Acathist Hymn to the Theotokos (the Mother of God)

Main Page

April 2000

2 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Lent

Jerusalem,

Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass in the presence of the Latin Patriarch

5 Wed.

Jerusalem,

Flagellation Pilgrimage (F)

6 Thursday

Bethany (near Jerusalem)

Pilgrimage, then to Bethphage, Ascension, and Pater Noster (F)

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour

7 Friday

Jerusalem

· Via Dolorosa, Way of the Cross

· GC churches: Acathist Hymn to the Theotokos (the Mother of God)

(Nazareth, Annunciation for Orthodox)

9 Sunday Fifth Sunday of Lent

Jerusalem,

Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass in the presence of the Latin Patriarch

12 Wed.

Jerusalem,

Lithostrotos Pilgrimage (Flagellation ) (F)

14 Friday

Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher, Calvary Pilgrimage at Seven Sorrows (F)

· Via Dolorosa, Way of the Cross

· GC churches: Acathist Hymn to the Theotokos (the Mother of God)

N.B.

a. See detailed Holy Week schedule for all Catholic rites throughout the Holy Land.

b . The Holy Week celebrations at the Holy Sepulcher are governed by the Status Quo which allows no flexibility regarding their scheduling.

c . Though the Holy Sepulcher always remains on standard (solar) time, ALL of the hours given below are according to legal summer time in order to avoid confusion.

15 Saturday Jerusalem

· Bethphage Pilgrimage (F)

· Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Entrance of the Latin Patriarch and Solemn Procession at 15:00

· Holy Sepulcher, Celebration of the Sunday Vigil at 24:40

16 Sunday Palm Sunday Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher, Palm Procession and Pontifical Mass by the Latin Patriarch with singing of the Passion at 8:00

· Bethphage, Palm Sunday Procession (14:30), with inter-ritual and inter-Church participation

17 Monday Monday of Holy Week

Jerusalem

· 5th Station Pilgrimage (F), Masses from 6:00 to 8:00

· Holy Sepulcher (Calvary): Parish Mass (in Arabic) at 7:00

· Gethsemane, Penitential Service

· Greek Catholic churches: Matins (Bride Service) at 17:00

18 Tuesday Tuesday of Holy Week

Jerusalem

· Flagellation Pilgrimage, Mass with singing of the Passion (F) at 7:30

· Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass with singing of the Passion at 8:00

· St. Peter in Gallicantu, Penitential Service

· Greek Catholic churches: Matins (Bride Service) at 17:00

19 Wed. Wednesday of Holy Week

Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass with singing of the Passion and daily · Procession (F) at 8:00

· Holy Sepulcher, Tenebrae Service at 16:00

· Holy Sepulcher, Veneration of the Column of the Flagellation throughout the day in the Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament beginning at 10:00

· Gethsemane Solemn Mass with singing of the Passion at 8:30

· Greek Catholic churches:

· Liturgy of the Presanctified at 10:30

· Matins (Bride Service) at 17:00

20 Thursday Holy Thursday Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher: Pontifical Mass of the Last Supper by the Latin Patriarch, and Procession of the Blessed Sacrament at 8:00, Soon after the services (11:00), the doors of the basilica are closed.

· Holy Sepulcher: Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament and Liturgical Prayer at 14:45.

Exit after the Service (18:00).

The basilica remains closed for the rest of the day.

· Mount Zion: Pilgrimage to the Cenacle (F) at 16:00

· Gethsemane: Holy Hour at 20:00, followed by candlelight procession to St. Peter in Gallicantu

· Greek Catholic churches:

· Benediction of Holy Oil at 10:00

· Vespers & Divine Liturgy of St. Basil at 10:30

· Passion Service at 17:00

21 Friday Good Friday

Jerusalem ·

Holy Sepulcher: The doors open at 8:00, then close shortly thereafter

· Calvary: Celebration of the Passion of the Lord at 8:15

· Via Dolorosa: Way of the Cross at 11:30

· Holy Sepulcher: Liturgical Prayer at 16:00

· Holy Sepulcher: Burial procession at 20:10

· Greek Catholic churches:

· Veneration of the Cross at 10:30, followed by Vespers and the Descent from the Cross

· Burial Service and Procession at 17:00

22 Saturday Holy Saturday

Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher: Easter Vigil at 7:30

· Holy Sepulcher: Solemn procession presided by the Latin Patriarch at 15:30

· Holy Sepulcher: Solemn Compline at 18:00

· Holy Sepulcher: Office of the Resurrection at 24:30

· Latin Patriarchate: Easter Vigil (Italian)

· St. Savior's: Easter Vigil (Arabic)

· St. Etienne: Easter Vigil (French)

· St. Ann's: Easter Vigil (English)

· Dormition: Easter Vigil (German)

· Greek Catholic churches:

Benediction of the Holy Fire at 10:30, followed by Vespers and the Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (Palm procession for the GO, with Inter-Church participation)

23 Sunday Easter Sunday

Jerusalem

· Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Entry of the Latin Patriarch, Pontifical Mass and Solemn Procession at 7:30

Emmaus-Qubeibeh, Solemn Entry of Fr. Custos at 16:00

Greek Catholic churches: · Easter service and Divine Liturgy at 6:00

· Solemn Easter Liturgy at 10:00

24 Monday Easter

Monday Emmaus-Qubeibeh

· Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos at 10:00

· Solemn Eucharistic Exposition at 15:00

?Amwas-Nicopolis, Solemn Mass

Greek Catholic Churches:

Divine Liturgy, procession and reading in different languages of the gospel narratives of the Resurrection at 8:00

(The Armenian Church celebrates the anniversary of her Martyrs)

29 Saturday Easter Saturday

(GO Holy Saturday; Holy Fire ceremony in the Holy Sepulcher)

30 Sunday Second Sunday of Easter

Jerusalem,

Church of St. Thomas, Syrian-Catholic Liturgy

(GO Easter Sunday)

May 2000

1-31 Daily celebration of the Month of Mary in local churches and homes (L)

1 Monday

Tabgha

(Primacy): Pilgrimage (F)

3 Wednesday St. James, 1st bishop of Jerusalem

Jubilee of the Church of the Holy Land Jerusalem, Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass by Fr. Custos

4 Thursday

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour

6 Saturday

Jerusalem,

Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Entry of Fr. Custos

7 Sunday Third Sunday of Easter

Jerusalem,

Holy Sepulcher, Finding of the Holy Cross, Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos

Haifa,

Solemn Procession in honor of Our Lady, with inter-Church participation, from the Latin Parish Church to Stella Maris on Mt. Carmel

13 Saturday St. Peter in Gallicantu

Jerusalem,

Mass at St. Peter in Gallicantu Church

14 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Easter

Seminarians' Day

Beit Jala, Cremisan

S.D.B., Day for seminarians

Jericho,

Good Shepherd Pilgrimage (F)

21 Sunday Fifth Sunday of Easter

Inter-ritual Solemn Communion Day Regional centers throughout the Holy Land:

local celebrations (Finding of the Holy Cross for GO; Holy Sepulcher)

23 Tuesday Saints Peter and Andrew

Tabgha (Multiplication of the Loaves):

Inter-Church celebration

31 Wednesday Visitation of Mary

Ain Karem

(Visitation): Solemn Mass (F)

Jerusalem & other localities: Marian processions marking the end of May (L)

June 2000

1 Thursday Ascension of the Lord

Jerusalem

Mount of Olives, Ascension, Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos

Mount of Olives, Pater Noster Church, GC Divine Liturgy

8 Thursday (Ascension for Greek Orthodox)

10 Saturday Vigil of Pentecost

Jerusalem,

Inter-Church Prayer Vigil

Jaffa (Saint Peter), Diocesan Confirmation

Anjara (Jordan),

Pilgrimage to Our Lady of the Mountain

Greek Catholic churches: Saturday of the Dead (All Souls)

11 Sunday Pentecost

Confirmation Day

Jerusalem

Dormition, Diocesan Confirmation Pilgrimage Ad Coenaculum, with Solemn Vespers in the Upper Room presided by Fr. Custos

13 Tuesday Saint Anthony of Padua,

Patron of the Custody of the Holy Land Jerusalem, Saint Savior Church, Mass with inter-Church presence

21 Wednesday

Jerusalem Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Entry of the Latin Patriarch, Vespers and Procession

22 Thursday Corpus Christi

Priests' Day

Jerusalem,

Holy Sepulcher, Pontifical Mass by the Latin Patriarch and Procession

(Rome, 18-22, International Eucharistic Congress)

23 Friday Holy Martyrs of Jordan

Amman (and/or Karak for the south),

Solemn Mass 24 Saturday Nativity of Saint John the Baptist

Ain Karem (St. John the Baptist), Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos; optional pilgrimage to St. John in the Desert

Akko, Saint John of Acre, Solemn Mass

29 Thursday Saints Peter and Paul

International priestly ordinations Place: not yet determined Tiberias: Pilgrimage (F)

30 Friday Sacred Heart of Jesus

Bethlehem, Salesian Fathers, Procession of the Blessed Sacrament

July 2000

1-9

Jerusalem,

International meeting of Greek Catholic Bishops

2 Sunday Most Precious Blood

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos

6 Thursday

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour 1

5 Saturday Dedication of the Holy Sepulcher Jerusalem,

Holy Sepulcher, Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos

16 Sunday Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Haifa,

Mass of Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Isfiya, Saint Charbel, Maronite Liturgy

20 Thursday Saint Elijah

Haifa, Mount Carmel Greek Catholic Liturgy Inter-religious Youth meeting

21 Friday Saint Elijah

El-Wahadneh (Jordan),

Pilgrimage to the birthplace of St. Elijah

25 Tuesday Saint James

Jaffa of Nazareth,

Pilgrimage of St. James (F)

26 Wednesday Saints Joachim and Ann

Sepphoris (Galilee), Pilgrimage and Mass (F)

29 Saturday Saints Martha and Mary

Bethany,

Pilgrimage and Mass (F)

August 2000

1-14 Daily celebration in local GC churches and homes of the Paraclisis in preparation of the feast of the Dormition on August 15.

3 Thursday

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour

5 Saturday

Mount Tabor,

Ecumenical Prayer Vigil Date and Place: not yet determined Youth Events

6 Sunday Transfiguration of Our Lord

Inter-ritual Baptism Day

Mount Tabor,

Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos

GC Patriarchate and churches: Blessing of grapes

15 Tuesday Assumption of the B. V. Mary

Jerusalem

Gethsemane, Mass at the Grotto Gethsemane, Solemn Mass by Fr. Custos in the basilica Gethsemane, Pilgrimage to Mary's Tomb (F)

16 Wed.

Jerusalem 6th Station, GC celebration of the icon not made by human hands

19 Saturday (Transfiguration for GO, Mt. Tabor)

24 Thursday Saint Bartholomew

Cana:

Pilgrimage from Nazareth to Cana (F)

25 Friday Beheading of Saint John the Baptist

Machaerus (Jordan),

Pilgrimage (Jerusalem, Procession with the Icon of Mary GO, with inter-Church participation)

26 Saturday Blessed Mary of Jesus Crucified

Bethlehem,

Carmelite Monastery, Mass

28 Monday (Assumption for the GO, Jerusalem)

29 Tuesday Beheading of St. John the Baptist

Rafidia (Nablus): GC Liturgy

September 2000

1 Friday Saint Moses

Mount Nebo (Jordan),

Pilgrimage

6 Wednesday

(Jerusalem, Procession, return of Icon of Mary, GO, with inter-Church participation)

7 Thursday

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour

8 Friday

Nativity of the B. V. Mary

Jerusalem:

Pilgrimage to St. Ann's Basilica, Solemn Mass

14 Thursday Triumph of the Cross

Jerusalem

Holy Sepulcher, Solemn Mass on Calvary (F)

GC Patriarchate and churches: Divine Liturgy, followed by procession and veneration of the Holy Cross

15 Friday (15-23, Marian World Congress, Rome)

17 Sunday Our Lady of "Hortus Conclusus"

Ortas (Bethlehem),

Mass and Procession

25 Monday Saints Simon and Cleophas

Emmaus-Qubeibeh,

Pilgrimage with Pontifical Mass by Fr. Custos

October 2000

4 Wednesday Saint Francis

Jerusalem,

Saint Savior's Church, Solemn Mass

5 Thursday

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane , Holy Hour

7 Saturday Our Lady of the Rosary

Jerusalem,

Rosary Sisters (Mamilla), Mass and candlelight procession

9 Monday Saint Abraham

Jerusalem,

Service/ meeting with monotheistic religions

Amman, St. Maron, Maronite Liturgy

15 Sunday

GC Commemoration of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council Jerusalem,

GC Patriarchate, Divine Liturgy

22 Sunday Evangelization Day

26 Thursday Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord River Jordan,

Solemn Mass by Fr. Custos, with inter-Church participation

29 Sunday Our Lady of Palestine

Deir Raphat,

Pontifical Mass by the Latin Patriarch and Procession

November 2000

1 Wednesday All Saints Day

2 Thursday All Souls Day

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour

8 Wednesday All Saints of the Holy Land

12 Sunday Thanksgiving Day

Jerusalem,

Latin Patriarchate & other centers, Mass

24 Friday (24-26, World Congress for Lay Apostolate, Rome)

26 Sunday Christ the King

Students' Day Bethlehem University, Mass and celebration

December 2000

3 Sunday 1st Sunday of Advent (Coincides with the Muslim month of Ramadan)

4 Monday Saint Barbara

Children's Jubilee In the schools

7 Thursday

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour

8 Friday Immaculate Conception

Jerusalem,

Pilgrimage to St. Ann's Basilica, Solemn Mass

14 Thursday Blessed Nimathallah Al-Hardini

Haifa,

Saint Louis Church, Maronite Liturgy

17 Sunday 3rd Sunday of Advent.

For GC, Sunday of the Holy Ancestors of Christ, Golden Age Day

GC Patriarchate and churches: prayers and visits to the elderly

24 Sunday 4th Sunday of Advent and Christmas Eve

Bethlehem Solemn Entry of the Latin Patriarch to Bethlehem Pontifical Midnight Mass in St. Catherine's Church

25 Monday Christmas

Bethlehem,

St. Catherine's Church, Pontifical Mass by the Latin Patriarch

Beit Sahour

Pilgrimage to the Shepherds' Fields of the Greek Orthodox and of the Franciscans (F)

GC candlelight procession from GO Shepherds' Field to GC church

26 Tuesday Saint Stephen

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane Pilgrimage in honor of St. Stephen (F)

Bethlehem,

Solemn Entry of the GC Patriarchal Vicar to Bethlehem and Synaxis in honor of the Most Holy Mother of God

31 Sunday Last day of the year Nazareth, Inter-ritual Prayer Vigil, candlelight Procession and Mass

January 2001

1 Monday Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God World Day for Peace

Jerusalem,

Co-cathedral of the Latin Patriarchate, Pontifical Mass

4 Thursday

Jerusalem,

Gethsemane, Holy Hour

5 Friday Vigil of the Epiphany

Bethlehem, Solemn Entry of Fr. Custos

6 Saturday Epiphany

Closure of the Great Jubilee Bethlehem, Pontifical Mass

7 Sunday (GO Christmas)

For contacts to reservations or ask question, please, Email, on the name of Al-Bushra Website at the Latin Patriarchate of Jerusalem: Mr. Wadie Abu Nassar at: HLANDJUB@palnet.com or your respective piligrimage agency or Church.

Main Page

Jerusalem 2000